[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT Domain upgrade to 2K Active Directory with Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows NT 4 Domain that I am going to upgrade to 2000 Active Directory. I have Exchange 5.5 running on a BDC on this domain. My plan is to upgrade my NT PDC to 2000 AD and leave Exchange 5.5 running on an NT4 BDC for a few months before I actually upgrade it to Exchange 2000 on Windows 2000. Does anyone see a problem with this? Do you have any pointers or Microsoft KBs that could keep me from overlooking anything. Thank you in advance for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:jlbpotter
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ralonso earned 1000 total points
ID: 9740843
If you run exchange 5.5 on a w2k domain you may need to run ADC (Active Directory Connector).

Exchange 2000 extends the schema of AD and stores all the information about accounts and so on in AD. If you want changes made to exchange to be replicated to AD and viceversa you will definately need that program

If, later on, you plan to upgrade your bdc to Windows 2000, be careful because AD will use the same LDAP port as Exchange.


You may find some useful links in
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/deployment/55/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/pds-cduadtoc.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 9759514
Sounds good, but I'd go ahead and get Exchange 5.5 on Win2k as soon as possible.  As ralonso mentioned, if you do dcpromo the box you will need to change the 5.5 LDAP port.  Oh, and make sure you don't make it a GC (not supported).
0