Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

MSFlexGrid control and displaying numeric values

Posted on 2003-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I am having a strange problem with the MSFlexGrid control when trying
to display numeric values.

"123"     Does NOT get displayed

",123"    Does get displayed


Can anyone explain why this is happening and how to rectify the problem
either with MSFlexGrid or maybe its me :-)

Thanks in advance
LittlePerson

0
Comment
Question by:LittlePerson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pescatera
ID: 9742866
Which version of visual c++ are yuo using? I use de .Net and can´t use de msflexgrid, how could you use it? I am asked to license the control
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pescatera
ID: 9742882
Sorry, o forgot to ask you how did you insert the data into the grid. I used the same grid in visual basic, and used to insert numerical values using the .textarray, and formating the number with format number in order to display it properly.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9747441
What happens with 12 or 1234 or even 123.4?  It looks like it is trying to format with the thousands separator but getting it wrong.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LittlePerson
ID: 9747458
Hi Andy

All values are in String representation. so "12", "1234" and "123.4" do not get displayed. If I
prefix a non numeric character to any of these it gets displayed fine.

hmmm



LittlePerson

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9747507
I've not used the flexgris but that sounds like it expects a string for displaying.  
You say "12" etc do not get displayed.  How are you filling the cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittlePerson
ID: 9747525
SetTextMatrix(row,col, either CString or LPCTSTR)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9747628
Do you mean

double d = 123.4;
CString s;
s.Format("f.2", d); //s="123.4"
SetTextMatrix(rwo, col, s);

doesn't display anything?

Could you post your code for the original 123 appearing as ,123 please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittlePerson
ID: 9747642
I have tried a couple of ways

m_dataGrid.SetTextMatrix(1,1, _T("123.000"));

CString str = "123";
m_dataGrid.SetTextMatrix(1,1, str);

m_dataGrid.SetTextMatrix(1,1, "123");

None get shown in the grid!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9747675
But
m_dataGrid.SetTextMatrix(1,1, "a123");
does get shown?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 9747736
I have just searched my MSDN and found the following
Q196833

From that I downlaoded the EditGrid.ext from the MS site.
I have added in OnInitDlg
m_grid.SetTextMatrix(1, 1, "123");//and other values

All display correctly.

It looks like you have a problem with your flexgrid control itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LittlePerson
ID: 9747777
Thanks Andy

I'll look into that asap.

Cheers
0