Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inner Joins using TOAD

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Does anyone know what the SQL code would be in TOAD to do an Inner Join on an Oracle database?
0
Comment
Question by:bjmitts
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaramill earned 200 total points
ID: 9854982
There is no TOAD specific SQL for inner-joins.  It works in whatever SQL environment you are in.

SELECT e.lname, d.name
   FROM employee e, department d
 WHERE e.dept_id = d.dept_id;

This is a normal join (which is also known as an INNER-JOIN).

If you wanted an OUTER-JOIN where one column in one table doesn't match the same column in the opposite table, thus it shows all NULLs, then you need to add a (+) sign to the optional table be it employee or department

SELECT e.lname, d.name
   FROM employee e, department d
 WHERE e.dept_id = d.dept_id (+);

Gio
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10200411
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept jaramill's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0