Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook Mailbox issue

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a customer that has several employees that have large mailboxes in exchange.  I want to setup these employees to be able to store mail they want to save in a separate location so it doesn't take up space in their mailbox and is stored on a separate drive.  This customer uses roaming profiles and they still want to be able to view these old messages.  I thought about archiving but my thought is that they could only view these messages if they import back into their mailbox.  Thus creating a large inbox again.  Once this part is completed i will go in and create storage limits on their exchange accts.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spenrod2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 150 total points
ID: 9740473
Archiving will store messages to a pst file (typically called archive.pst) can be located anywhere.  You can specify it to be stored in their profile so they will always have access to it, and it won't take up space on the Exchange server.

The archive will be viewable in the tree visible when you select File, Folder List, and will have the same folder structure as in Outlook Today.  There's no need to import anything back to the inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spenrod2
ID: 9741142
When i archive i see it open the archive folder in the folder list but it then disappears.  If the archive can remain viewable in the tree and i don't have to import it, then how do you keep this up...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9741198
Hmm, I'm not sure.  Mine has always been visible in the folder list.  I just took it for granted.  I don't have access to Outlook at the moment; have a look at Tools, Services or Tools, Email Accounts, depending on your version.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9750482
Use the pst file.  You can create a natural filing system within each .pst and create a new one each year or so to prevent it from getting too huge.  I have been using them for a long time and they work great.
0