Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network card for Win98

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have a Win98 box.  The connector of the Network card is not good.  I am thinking to get a new one.  

Is there anything that I need to be aware of??  or I get get any kind of card to replace it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 9740495
Just look on the box and see if Win98 is listed as a platform that the NIC will run on. I believe almost all NIC's will work on WIn98
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740512
Dear mcrmg,

I donot think you need anything special ..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9740537
Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9740545
it is just a plug and play thing, right?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9740562
mcrmg,

Check this

http://www.stfx.ca/tsg/Documents/nicconfigwin9x.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740659
Mcrmg,

Thanks for accepting my comment.However your initial question was answered first by CO.So I need to give the points to him

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740665
I am sorry.. I didnot see you had split the points


SUnray
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9740674
Thanks Sunray but Mcrmg did split the points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9740690
Sometimes, it is hard to pick the answer since only one is allowed...   ^_^

Thank you, guys...
0