Solved

How to Connect 2 Pc's via Ethernet

Posted on 2003-11-13
13
38,785 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have 2 PC's
One has XP, the other has W2k. Both have an ethernet card.

How can I connect one to the other WITHOUT a hub/router, just by using the 2 ethernet cards and a cable (i know I need a 'special' kind of cable).... Can someone please outline...
0
Comment
Question by:ashok_001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740770
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740792
Check this and the links given in the bottom of the page

http://networking.webopedia.com/TERM/N/null_modem_cable.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCongdon
ID: 9740799
And of course, you won't be able to use DHCP. You'll need to assign one computer an IP address 192.168.0.1  and the other PC gets an IP address of 192.168.0.2 and both computers get another subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. You can leave all other values in TCP/IP empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashok_001
ID: 9740878
Would this work with different variants of Windows (XP Pro to 98) (Xp Pro to W2k).

Also isn't the null modem option awfully slow for GIGS of data?

Last Question why use 192.168.0.1 as an IP? Can't I pick any 2 nearly identical IP's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashok_001
ID: 9740899
So my understanding is I just need to purchase a CrossOvercable,disable DCHP,Make Workgroup the Same, Change IP,reboot and I'd be able to see the other PC on my network neighborhood?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 9740906
>>Would this work with different variants of Windows (XP Pro to 98) (Xp Pro to W2k).
 Yes

>>Also isn't the null modem option awfully slow for GIGS of data?

Yes
>>Last Question why use 192.168.0.1 as an IP? Can't I pick any 2 nearly identical IP's?

No it depends on the subnet mask!!

Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differes from a
straight through cabl
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking infi & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ashok_001
ID: 9740989
DO I HAVE TO HAVE PRINT AND FILE SHARING ENABLED ?????????????????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCongdon
ID: 9741081
I picked 192.168.0.1 & .2 becuase they are common 'private' IP's, but you could pick any two IP's you wanted as long as they match the subnet mask you supply. (Except you can't pick stuff that ends in .255 or .0 and you can't use 127.0.0.2...)

Yes, you have to have file & print sharing enables.

Yes, any windows variants will talk to each other through TCP/IP

You do NOT have to make the workgroup the same, but it helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCongdon
ID: 9741085
Doh! I meant 127.0.0.1 not 12.7.0.0.2
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9741513
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741724
I have already said about crossover cable ?

Is that what you not wanted ?

Sunray
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9742179
MMmm sunray_2k3 has a point, ill redress the balance hang on.........
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9742190
..................here you go and i doubled the points http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20797322.html

Pete
0