[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the forwarding of an email

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, all

I need to make all the emails to an email address forwarded to another email address. Can I do it using ColdFusion codes? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeLover
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9740935
I suppose you could write a CF script using <cfpop> that will access the emails then loop through them and email them to another email address but it would be better to just use your email server to forward the emails.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 375 total points
ID: 9745296
y use code ???

ask ur sysadmin or the person controlling ur POP [email] server, to set things up at server level itself.

so all the emails to an email address will get forwarded to another email address automatically from server - without u having to bother abt it !

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 9748307
Thanks all

Actually I can change the forwarding by web mail page. But I need to change it when I update the email address that will be forwarded in the database. Please let me know if you have any secret.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 9748575
So when the email address gets changed in your database you want an automated proccess to forward the emails from the old email address to the new one?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9752922
? didnt get u !
0