Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely Control PC Over the Net

Posted on 2003-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Can I use a service like Netmeeting (Remote Desktop Sharing) or use XP's Remote Assistance function..... when Im behind a firewall and NAT or
must I use a service like gotomypc or something ?

How secure is Netmeeting?
0
Comment
Question by:ashok_001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740955
You can use netmeeting and remote desktop and open the ports through the firewall

how secure is netmeeting ??  depends on your firewall and your system configuration

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740975
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashok_001
ID: 9741135
Between Using Netmeeting and the built in XP thing , which one is faster?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9745456
depending on the connection you have

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9745457
I have done both .. I feel netmeeting to be good

Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
godd31 earned 75 total points
ID: 9748086
VNC (search google for) also works great. especially over slow connections.

just thought I would offer that incase you didn't know about this.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:claylj
ID: 9754586
As it turns out, netmeeting is very problematic to use with NAT. The reason is that netmeeting embeds the destination IP address in the datagram in addition to the header. The only way to get these packets past NAT is with a NAT implimentation that specificly supports netmeeting. Some Linux based firewall do this with additional modules. No hardware based firewall that I am aware of can do this.

The best solution would be to use VNC or VPN. These work at layer two of the protocol stack and are not effected by the above problem.

Larry
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashok_001
ID: 9757385
Yeah claylj, I noticed a lot of trouble with NAT based Router and Netmeeting....
Thanks all for ur comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashok_001
ID: 9757387
godd31
any idea  if vnc is secure or not?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 9773166
UltraVNC offers NT security which as pretty good, also offers a less secure option where you can set the password and everyone can log in provided they have that password.
Glad I could help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FreedomFighter
ID: 9948477
You could always use RealVNC www.realvnc.com or .co.uk cant remember. It can be setup to use SSL for security and you only need a small amount of ports open to use it. You cna also have multiple clients conected to one machine and is highly modifiable depending on the spee dof your connection i.e. if your connection is slow you can turn the screen size and colours down etc.
0