Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server with XP client logon script question

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have created a simple logon script to map some network drives.  I called the script startup.bat and placed it in the \winnt\sysvol\%domain%\scripts directory. (Where %domain% is the name of the company)

I then went into AD users and computers, opened the profile of a user and put \\server\sysvol\%domain%\scripts\startup.bat into the logon script box.

Why doesn't it run?
0
Comment
Question by:dkuhlman
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9741177
I couldn't begin to imagine why it doesn't run. However, I can tell you a good way to get it to run. Apply it through a group policy.
Open AD User and computers, right click your domain, and select properties.
In the properties screen, select the group policy tab, click edit, user, windows settings, scripts.
Double click logon scripts, click add, and then browse to your script location.
After you add it, close out to the AD User and computers, and then go to your users that you added the script to in their profile, and remove it.
It could be cached logons are causing your issue, jeez, I dunno.
But through GPO scripting, if it doesn't work, it's because your client used a cahced logon, which will happen when a Global Catalog server can't be contacted to validate the logon request.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:P1isken
ID: 9749732
It depends on if you are having the client Log in from across the network or on the local machine... I am guessing across the network, just your comments do not specify...

For a logon script to be ran, it has to be accessible by the client that needs to run it.. So if User A needs to be able to execute that logon script, it has to be shared to him with at least read access...

To test this, have the user logon to the workstation and then you can goto:
Start -> Run -> And type "\\servername\sharename\pathtologinscript" minus the quotes of course...

If that person can not access it, then it will not execute at logon. You also should be using the same path in the Client's properties that the user has to type to access it...

Good luck and let us know...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
strangedesign earned 250 total points
ID: 9751325
try just inserting
startup.bat
in the profile and not the full path
 \\server\sysvol\%domain%\scripts\startup.bat
0