Solved

Sniff with NH1005 hub

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
2,590 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to sniff traffic to and from another PC in the office.  Both my machine, using Windows XP and Ethereal, and the subject machine are plugged in to a Linksys NH1005 hub.  It seems to me the hub is acting more like a switch.  I see broadcast traffic and traffic destined for my machine, but nothing else.  I had similar results with the same hub at home using Linux and tcbdump to try to capture traffic.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:rossboulet
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740971
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740973
Sorry man wrong thread..

I am  typing way too fast today

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MaxQ
ID: 9741424
I had the exact same problem with a Linksys "hub"...I verified that I was definitely not seeing all the traffic that was crossing the device.  My solution was, unfortunately, to take it back to CompUSA and use an old 3Com 100M hub we had lying around instead.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9741611
Some manufacturers  choose not to confuse us by calling a cheap switch a 'switch.'They call it a 'hub' use the same basic circuits to it ease  the manufacturing process.

the Linksys Etherfast 10/100 5-port Workgroup Hub (EFAH05W) and
the Netgear 4 port 10/100 Mbps Dual Speed Hub (DS104)
ARE hubs

The Linksys EFAH05W IS A SWITCH
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossboulet
ID: 9742451
OK chicagoan, I'm confused.  Did you mean to say the NH1005 is a switch?  You used the same model number for both a switch and a hub.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9743198
yes, sorry, the NH1005 is a switch - paste buffer overrun!

The small 5V netgear, can even run it off the 5v of your keyboard port.
0