[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java is currently not available on your browser. How to activate?

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-04
how can I view some sites? this keep on poppig up
Im using IE 6 pack 1
~~~~~
Java is currently not available on your browser. Please enable Java or upgrade to the latest version of Netscape Navigator or Microsoft Internet Explorer to view the model.  
~~~~~
0
Comment
Question by:esori
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740987
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9740997
Also go to tools --> internet options --> advanced

Scroll down to Microsoft VM and enable all three there

Also disable firewall cos it might block

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:esori
ID: 9744052
Where is it? I can't find this->
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Scroll down to Microsoft VM and enable all three
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9745221
open IE

go to tools --> internet options --> advanced

scroll down to check that microsoft VM

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9745226
Also open IE

go to tools

internet options

Security

click on internet ( just enable it)
in the bottom click on Custom level

go inside and search for Java and javascript and enable both

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
incongruent earned 300 total points
ID: 9745423
It is possible that you are using Windows XP and are having this problem because Windows XP does not come with a java run time environment or browser plugin.  Infact, the good fellas at MS do not support and java plugin either so your best bet is to do the following:

Visit http://www.java.com and click install from the green box in the top right.

or download directly at http://java.sun.com/webapps/getjava/BrowserRedirect?
locale=en&host=www.java.com:80

After this has finished installing,  you may have to restart.  After this, you will have full java browser capabilities.

To uninstall or disable,  goto control panel--->Java Plug In--->Uncheck Internet Explorer.


-cheers.


Allan
0