Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing windows 98 slmss.exe file

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently had a trojan infect my windows 98 slmss.exe file and as a removal fix the file was deleted. Can I download this file somewhere on the web. I was told by someone that there is a place on the web where you can scan the entire windows program for missing and corrupt files and then download the files you need. Fact or Fiction?

                                      LeRoy T Reber
0
Comment
Question by:l_reber
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 9741312
Greetings, l_reber!

slmss.exe is not part of Windows 98 and can be removed.  Do a search for it in registry and remove it.  Or run HijackThis, review the log, and remove slmss.exe.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php



Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 9741332
I agree with war1.

To address your other question, you don't need the web to scan for missing or corrupt files.  Just Click Start, Run, type sfc, click OK and do a full scan.  Have your Win98 CD ready.
0