Solved

NetBT  Event 4319

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Since the very begining when I  created and established WIN2000 Active Directory I'm receiving system errors.The message is stating that duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.The IP address of the machine that sent the message is in the data.Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.
I usually try to do this and i'm finding out which workstation is that coming from and I translate HEX to decimal numbers.Then I make sure that particular workstation is running
Enable Netbios over TCP/IP in WINS tab.Here we are not using WINS only DNS on PDC and BDC.We do not Have NT servers and besides that we have 2 NOVELL 5.0 servers SP5.
All workstations and servers are runnining SP4 WIN2000.I also did flushdns and registerdns on both ends workstations and servers.Am I missing something !? On the primary server I teamed up NIC cards and that's the only server which is not getting 4319 events.
Thanks  for ideas.....   Mirek
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741343
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741346

WINS Service Stops or Does Not Start and Event ID 4319 or 4165 Is Logged
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=261125

Sunray
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Picciotto earned 250 total points
ID: 9742603
Are there any other servers or clients that have 2 network cards?

If so and they are on the same subnet you will get this message (i.e. NIC 1 is set to 192.168.1.10 and NIC 2 is set to 192.168.1.11)

Also if NetBEUI is installed you will get this message because NetBEUI is independent of IP or IPX addressing.

I have experienced this and the solution i found is to team the nics together, create a backbone between the servers with the other NICs or unbind the computer browser service from one of the NICs

There could be other solutions and this may not even be your problem.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
ID: 9748392
Chris,
I believe you got point I will team up my nic cards and I let you know what happened.Each my server has 5 Nic cards one of them is gigabit and all of them are on the same subnet.I can not team 1Gig card because the other 4 are hundred.?
                                                       Mirek
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirekg
ID: 9748479
Sunray,
I do not run WINS ....pure DNS environment ! I do have 5 NIC cards on each server and I will try team them up.
0