Solved

INTERNET CONNECTION PROBLEMS

Posted on 2003-11-13
23
7,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi, a couple of days back i build my own pc without any problems, actually is runing with Windows Xp Profesional edition  but when i get into internet a few minutes later (2-3 minutes), it gets disconnected, i can surf in the web but sudenly i get disconnected..... i keep trying but have no luck i really dont think is the modem cos is  new  and i do get into the internet .....pls guys help me with this one ... thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:Riadni
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9744537
Did you contact your ISP?

How about a little more detailed info on your setup?
Computer - make, speed, ect
Modem - make and model
ISP - name of ISP and version of software if you use their software
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9745574
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9747372
WELL I DONT THINK IS ISP COS I HAVE TWO COMPUTERS THE NEW ONE AND THE OLD ONE AND WITH THE OTHER COMPUTER I SURF PERFECT AND I DONT HAVE NO PROBLEM MY MODEN IS A INTEL V.90 56K.- I ALSO DONT THINK IS A VIRUS COS THE COMPUTER IS NEW ONLY HAVE WINDOWS XP NOTHING ELSE AND ONLY HAVE BEEN ON INTERNET FOR A COUPLE OF MINUTES BECAUSE OF MY PROBLEM SO IF IS NOT A VIRUS AND NOT MY ISP WHAT CAN BE? PLS HELP ME.......
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9750766
So are we just supposed to play guessing games?

You are not giving us any info to go with and I don't feel like play guessing games with you.

And kill the "CAPS"  that means yelling and I don't like people who yell.

Your turn!!!!!

How about a little more detailed info on your setup?
Computer - make, speed, ect
Modem - make and model
ISP - name of ISP and version of software if you use their software
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9751946
I dont have enough information to guide you.

Hence , giving you general issues

Check these

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/sag_MODEtrouble_001.asp

Resources for Troubleshooting Modem Problems in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q308/0/22.ASP&NoWebContent=1


Modem Issues, Auto-Connect/Disconnect & Dialup for Windows XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_modem.htm

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9756004
sorry is the first time i use this web page, here is a complete specification of my modem and all i have in my computer..
the problem:
have build a new computer but i have some problems with my connection to internet , i do get into the web but i get disconnected suddenly... i change the phone cable and nothing when i do get into the web the speed that appears is 115,2 bps
Details of hardware:

i have a ITU-T V.92 56,000 bps modem hayes AT command compatible 56,000/33,600 data download/transmit, support voice, video conferencing. my computer is a pentium 4 , 2.4 ghz have 256 ram and a 40 gigabyte hard drive , windows xp OS.. pls help me hope this is enought information of my system for you guys to help me out.
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9756947
You don't know the make and/or the model of the modem?? all you gave was a generic description of a modem, one that covers about 99% of all new voice modems

And what about the ISP?? is it generic also?? or does it have a name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9760235
ok sorry about that i check on control panel for the description of my modem an it says i have an Intel (R) Data Fax Voice V.92 Modem from Intel Corporation version of the driver is 1.6.14.86

 i am written from Panama city the ISP name is SINFONET ..but it work fine with the other computer is the same phone i dial and the same settings, but anyway i hope all the information above could help you help me....

thanks... and sorry for inconvenience...Riadna..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9760287
Well from the info you posted I am going to say you may need to get a different driver for the modem, it is using a generic driver and that is likely the problem.
Remove the modem and see what the model name and/or number and manufactuer is and we may be able to guide you to the correct driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9760336
i just remove it there are a lot of numbers but at the back part it have a code bar that says ENF656-GSW-INPR then at to bottom it says 03260061665 it also say tested to comply with fcc standards FOR HOME OR OFFICE USE  this is the info you needed?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9760414
Humm, the plot thickens ......................
This modem is manufactuered by several different companies, all of which are fly by night companies, it may even be the same company using several different names (Apollo, Ambient are two of the names) This uses the Intel  MD3200 soft modem chipset and is a very low quality winmodem.

It might be worth your time to simply buy a better modem, and stay with a "brand" name company (like US Robotics) Sure they may cost a few dollars more, but you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9760426
Here is links where this modem is available for less then $15 shipped
http://www.pricewatch.com/2/42/1754-1.htm
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=ENF656-GSW-INPR

0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9760466
yes it have a little chipset that says on the top intel but in this computer (the old one) that i am using now the modem is Ambient Ham Data Fax Voice the manufacters are Ambient Tecnologies these are the same manufacters of the intel modem that is given me problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9760488
one question you recommended me to buy a new modem? are you sure is the modem? cos i think i will buy it but only if you confirm me that you are completely sure that is the modem y will search here in panama next weekend to buy a us robotics modem to my brand new computer cos i really need the internet in the other computer . ahh another question you don´t think maybe is windows xp cos the had told me that xp have a lot of problems? what do you recomend me?...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9760490
Try using the drivers from the old modem with the new one, it can't hurt and it may work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9760515
do you have messenger to contact you online?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9762999
rayt333, yesterday a friend told me that i dont have to buy a new modem, that this intel modems have problems always an that the best way to solve it is to download updated drivers an to colocate a fan for the modem, my question is the following : it is possible to put a fan for the modem ? cos i have never seen or hear about this....
thanks again and have a nice day

Riadna.....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 125 total points
ID: 9766897
What a friend, first he says you don't need another modem, then he says this modem always has problems.
I use USR modems and they work great right out of the box, and they have a website where updates are available if needed.
The "generic" modem you have is just that "generic" there isn't a website for the drivers or updates, or anything else.

As for the fan, that is a new one for me, I have never seen or heard  of a modem requiring a fan to provide extra cooling. Touch the modem, if it is too warm to leave you finger against then it may be too warm, but I have never seen modem get that hot.

I don't know what your time is worth, but you have spent quite a bit of time with a $10 modem, when you could have spent an extra $20 or so and bought a USR modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9768209
ok thank you so much as soon as i get paid i will buy a us robotics modem i will follow your advise cos it seams to be reasonable.(sorry about my english is not so good).
thanks
................Riadna

i will like to have you in my msn messenger list if you agree but if not ok no probs i u/stand
again thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 9768259
I do not use messenger, too much spyware in that software.

If you have a problem just come back to this question and post a comment, I will get email telling me new comment has been posted and I will drop in as soon as I can and try to help you out. It may take me a day or so if I am busy at the time but I will come back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9768289
thanks for been such a nice guy, hope you have cool night and tomorrow a nice day
hugs and kisses ...
...............................Riadna

my hero
0
 

Author Comment

by:Riadni
ID: 9792278
rayt333 one question i have xp os in my computer nothing else but now i want to install word, can i use microsoft office  2000 in xp ? or need to use the office xp?
do you u/stand me?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:azimendah
ID: 12666987
Hello Riadni

I'm using Office 2000 Pro in XP (recently bought, with SP2 added) and it seems to be working ok for me. The only gripe I have is that Office 2000 Pro does not seem to have photo editor, & I really liked that I have no idea what I'm going to use as a replacement (sniffle, sob ;) ).

I've also had a practically identical problem as your modem one (new computer, same make of modem I think) So you've helped me out there Riadni AND rayt333.
0