[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is Maximum Concentration?

Posted on 2003-11-13
13
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i think it should be easy

what is Maximum Concentration? in internet connection speed

if anyone can tell me or give me some link ?

Thanks in advance

Lk
0
Comment
Question by:lokeshv
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741442
Dear lokeshv,

What do you mean by concentration ?

It depends on what connection you have. Dial-up or DSL or Cable

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9741492
Maximum Concentration:
A homework concept that ought to be ferreted out somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 9741494
if a provider say he will provide

Provides 64 Kbps / 128 Kbps connectivity to the Internet via one E1 link ( maximum concentration of 8 : 1 ).

it means ?

Thanks,
Lk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741499
It is the upload speed

Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 9741515
wat 8:1 means ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741539
The ratio of phone lines to customers

Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 9741638
hmm sorry still nto clear

wat does it means when its a cable access ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9741646
200 proof is the maximum theoretical concentration, although in practice one can only obtain 190 proof products.

8:1 is the optimum ratio of gin to vermouth

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741702
>> Provides 64 Kbps / 128 Kbps connectivity to the Internet via one E1 link ( maximum concentration of 8 : 1 ).
 
I guess you got this from bsnl website ( am i right) .. BSNL is telephone provider so that is why I gave that explanation

Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 9741743
yup u r right i got it from bsnl website

but there is another cable connection provider who also tlaking abt maximum concentration

so i think it shld realted to access speed someway..

is it ?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9741753
Check this link (scroll down)

http://www.cs.columbia.edu/~hgs/internet/ISP.html

Sunray
0