Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assigning a subform to a variable using VBA

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am trying to compare a value on the main form with the value  on a subform.   I have assigned the main form to a variable and it works fine (see below):

Dim strParent As String, strCPersonal As String
Let strParent = [Forms]![frmempinfo]![EmpNumber]

Then, I assign the subform to a variable and  I receive the error that MS Access is unable to find the form.  Make sure it is spelled correctly and that it exists.

Let strCPersonal = [Forms]![frmChildPersonal]![EmpNumber]

frmChildPersonal is what I named the subform via the main form.  The actual name of the form is frmDISPersonal.  I tried to replace that with the frmChildPersonal and I received the same error message.

~CJ~
0
Comment
Question by:prowler2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 2000 total points
ID: 9741751
Hey prowler2!

  This variable needs to be a form collection object.  What's more important is the name of the subform control that you need to refer to.  The name of the subform sourceobject is not used.  It is subsumed by the control.

  dim f as form

  set f = me.subformname.form
  f("controlName") = "X"

regards
Jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowler2
ID: 9748132
Thank you.  I will try this.  I haven't been to this site in a while.  Did they stop the emailing of expert responses?
-CJ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 9748146
The responses are not emailed,...only notification that a question has had a comment posted to it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10025735
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jadedata {http:#9741751}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0