Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

second operating sysyem

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to add linus as a second operating system on a second hard drive.  The first drive has win XP pro.  I want to use bootmagic.  Should I install bootmafig first or install linux and then bootmagic?  Also any tips for installing on a second hard drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741564
This can give you information

http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-w2k-HOWTO.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nettowa
ID: 9741787
hi pentomino,

why don't you try out ' partition magic' have an option on it that will installed 2nd OS .

regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcmurrick
ID: 9741832
If you have a second drive and you are using any common version of linux Boot managers are usually included with the product such as lilo upon installation of linux.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 9747520
Well, I installed Mandrake Linux 8.2 and it automatically installed Bootloader (perhaps I missed an option in the beginning) I would have preferref Bootmagic but can live with Bootloader if I knew how to configure it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9764004
Multibooting

HOW TO: Create a Multiple-Boot System in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306559

Multiple OS Installation Guide (XP,ME & Red Hat)
http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/Multiboot/multiboot1.htm

Installing(Dual Booting) Windows XP and Win9x Together In One Hard Disk
http://www.bootstrike.com/WinXP/dualboot.html

Dual Booting XP and 98
http://www.xchange101.org/tips30.htm

Dual Booting XP and 98SE
http://www.track7.wired-hub.com/geek/dualxp98.php
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 700 total points
ID: 9764008
Repartitioning and Multiboot tools


*****Commercial (Not Free Products)*****

Powerquest Partition Magic
Simply the best program for managing partitions. PL
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

Partition Commander
Safe resize, create, move & copy for Windows 95/98/Me/NT/2000/XP/2003, Linux and DOS partitions. Exclusive BackStep Wizard™ lets you UNDO partitioning
http://www.v-com.com/product/pc8_ind.html


*****Freeware*****

Partition Resizer
Partition Resizer is a small DOS executable, which requires no installation, and can perform, all these tasks in a short while, giving you the opportunity to re-arrange your partitions safely, quickly and fuss-free.
http://www.zeleps.com/

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Boot manager and hard disk partitioner.
It gives users high level of control for running multiple operating systems,
such as Windows 98/NT/XP, Linux, FreeDOS, and FreeBSD on a single disk.

FIPS
This is software for splitting existing partitions
http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/

3D Partition Manager
Create, delete, and resize partitions. Format and resize FAT-16 and FAT-32 file systems
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/1884.html

PartEd
Parted is a program for creating, destroying, resizing, checking and copying partitions
http://www.gnu.org/software/parted/

Zpart
Dos utility for managing partitions.
http://www.bela2.sulinet.hu/blum/rgazda/zpart/Zpart850.htm


*****Trialware*****

Paragon Partition Manager (95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP, DOS, Linux)
Even converts NTFS >FAT32 and FAT32 >DOS
http://www.partition-manager.com/

Terabyte BootIT (NG)
BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html

Acronis Partition Expert
Acronis sets a new partitioning and design standards with Partition Expert 2003. Now you don't have to be a computer expert to partition your hard disk drive
http://www.sharewareunion.com/Utilities_System_Utilities_Acronis_Partition_Expert_17030.html
0