?
Solved

Photoshop 7 bugs?

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi I am running Windows XP Professional - Photoshop 7.0 - And FrontPage 2003.
Everytime I make a thumbnail and post it in my webpages for my online course
assignments. The thumbnail never shows up in Internet Explorer on PCs.
Does anyone know of any issues or bugs ????
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maynardg
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 225 total points
ID: 9744910
1st, when you say it doesn't show up in internet explorer, does that mean it shows up in netscape, opera, etc?

Just out of curosity, are you saving the images in the format "psd", because that is not a web format. "psd" is to be used with photoshop, it is not a web published format. Save it as a JPG.
 
If it is saved as a JPG, then your image source information (html) is probably incorrect. Make sure your image source is proper. Set it to the proper directory on your host.  

If you don't think this is the issue, then can you post the site address and maybe I can look at the source code and see if I have an further suggestions.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynardg
ID: 9748213
1st yes it shows up in Opera, Mozilla, and Netscape. I am told that it also shows up in IE on MACs ~but~ doesn't show up on IE on PCs.

I am saving it as a JPG
I am setting it to the proper directory.

This is the third week I tried to post for my Online Class and it is very frustrating when things don't work correctly - could it be a memory problem
I also created the same page in Dreamweaver and it still did not post properly :(

Hope you can help!

here is the link
http://home.comcast.net/~ldix6/assignments_week_3.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9750395
CharlesBukowski's hunch was right - the thumbnail on the webpage linked above is a psd, not a jpeg.  Are you using Photoshop's "Save for Web" function to save it as a jpeg?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:maynardg
ID: 9751182
Yes - I finally figured out that I have to save the image in the smaller size as a psd first - then I have to save for web ~but~ I also have to uncheck the boxes ICC profiles and Progressive - If I do that then it works fine. If I don't do it that way then it just doesn't seem to work? I still don't get it - but at least I can make it through the class.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 11375182
I don't know why the points would be refunded.  CharlesBukowski did have the right idea with the psd issue.  Whatever else was going on on about the checkboxes was not addressed until the asker made his last post.  The asker said that he was saving as a jpg, but when I went in there, the code was still calling for a psd.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynardg
ID: 11378880
Personally, I don't care about getting a credit of points.
It ended up working - I passed my course.
~AND~ I don't really use this site this often anyway.
So I just clicked the Accept for CharlesBukowski - I guess
that honors him with the points?
0