[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing a VNC server through a router

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a netgear DG814 router with an ADSL connection.

I have VNC server and I am running it on one of my client pcs, its local address is 192.168.0.110

My ADSL Conenction has a static IP 194.x.x.x

I was wondering how I would go about connecting to the VNCserver from outside my network?

Do i need to set up port forwarding for VNC?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:welsh_boy
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 9741835
Setup port forwarding on the router to forward TCP port 5800 to the private ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsh_boy
ID: 9741907
fantastic!!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strangedesign
ID: 9751295
Forward 5800 to access it with a web browser and 5900 to access it with the vnc client
0