[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calendar is not accessible to other users

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are using Exchange 2000(w/sp3) with Office XP Pro.  We can see each other's Calendar information except a couple of users.  What I found was those 2 users's Outlook did not have "permissions" tab(Calendar - Properties) even though every user had same hardware and software. Let's say, Calendar for user1 with PC1 and user2 with PC2  are not accessible.  Using PC3, I logged in as user1 or user2 and set the permissions just like others.  Still Calendar for user1 and user2 are NOT accessible.  Shed some lights!
0
Comment
Question by:exex1113
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9741848
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 256 total points
ID: 9741946
Try a Repair on Office for those that are not working properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mcmurrick
mcmurrick earned 248 total points
ID: 9742683
Shouldn't this be able to be fixed by the users setting up delegation rights to their respective calendars?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 248 total points
ID: 9745034
Sometimes users may have folders that may look like outlook today.
if u are still not successfull do as mcmurrick suggested.Go to tools option delegate and the choose a user and u will see the option
for ur calendar.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 248 total points
ID: 9750342
You also need to specifically give access in the calendar to each delegate.
0