?
Solved

Photoshop Collage

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to achieve that collage effect in photoshop wherin several images are colorized to match a background color and faded together...  I've tried using hue/saturation to colorize the images before placing them on the backdrop but it doesn't seem to have the effect I want.  Can anyone give me a step by step?
0
Comment
Question by:baal32
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 400 total points
ID: 9744831
You could try removing the color for the images then adding it back.

Have your images on different layers

image > mode > grayscale - choose "don't merge"

Then go thru the layers and use the brightness/contrast to get the layers to match.

Save the file as a copy JPG.

Open the copy JPG. Then change it back to RGB colors.

image > mode > RGB

Then play around with hue/saturation and color balance to get the color your after.

image > adjust > hue/saturation or color balance

As far as merging the images, I would need a little more visual information. If you could post a link to the image so I could review. If you don't have a place to post images, you could open a free account with geocities. http://geocities.yahoo.com

Also, I prefer Photoshop Elements for this type of work (color correction and merging of images). Elements has more effective tools.    

You can get a free 30 day trial at adobe. It's a large download (111MB), but if you have highspeed internet, then it's definately worth a look.
 
www.adobe.com/products/tryadobe/main.jhtml


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 9750285
Following CharlesBukowski's instructions to get to grayscale, then using the Duotone (choosing "monotone" when you get there) sounds like a possible way.

Another way (once your images are grayscale) is to set a background color for your collage, which is a separate document that is in RGB mode).  Then drag your grayscale images in  and set the blending mode of their new layers to "overlay".

There are many ways to fade the edges of your collage elements together.  These include, but are not limited to:
- using layer masks with gradient fades
- using your eraser on airbrush mode with a large brushsize and erasing from far outside your intended area.

I prefer to work with layer masks than directly on layers, because with layer masks, you never remove pixels directly from your image.  Please let me know if you want more step-by-step on working with layer masks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Parking_Lot_Games
ID: 9773604
i know the Gradient Map is quite fun in this department.. =)

-ji
0
 

Author Comment

by:baal32
ID: 9783524
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjefferson96
ID: 9839030
That is the way i do it as well. I make a plain background with a gradient of the color hues i want the photos to have that is the full size of the collage. Then take all the images and make them grayscale, and make the edges gradual transparent so that they can blend in to each other when side by side. Then put them on the original background and make them about 70 or 80% opaque/transparent. This allows enough of the background gradient color to come through.
Also another hint is try to have all the greyscale images about the same brightness and contrast before softening the edges.
0