Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kernel Won't update properly! RH9

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed Red hat 9 on a dual boot system. I am running a Serial ATA hard drive as my only drive. I needed to put a driver disk in when installing Red hat in order for it to see my hard drive. Afteward though it installed OK. However, redhat update downloaded the latest Kernel and installed it, sort of. It has been installed onto the hard drive and put into it's own folder but no boot image was created. I have tried downloading the latest kernel manualy but that didn't work ether. I don't know how to create a boot image or make my own kernel. Can anyone help me? has anyone else had this problem? I asked the linux experts at my university and they were not able to help me!

Pelase help. The current Kernel I have won't support my Soundblaster Audigy soundcard.
0
Comment
Question by:carljokl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9743395
1. how to create boot image.

While in linux, go to a directory where you want store the image, put the disk in and run

dd if=/dev/fd0 of=bootdisk.img

To make a new floppy from the image, do the opposite

dd if=bootdisk.img of=/dev/fd0
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9743442
to make your own kernel please refer to this link.
this is for RH6.
http://www.ccux.com/bootable.shtml
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 9745383
If you had to use a third party driver disk when installing RH 9 you'll need to incorporate the driver source code into the updated kernel sources and build a custom kernel from that.  That of course also means that you'll have to create a new initrd image to match your custom kernel. You can only do this if the vendor of your Serial ATA card has the driver sources available for download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carljokl
ID: 9762226
A7V8X Putting the driver into a custom Kernel       ( post #55)

I am trying to compile a custom Kernel for version "2.4.20-20.9" I currently have the
original version from the CD's "2.4.20-18" I think. I have the Raid driver installed in my current version of linux. I have been told to download the source and make my own custom kernel. (I must admit I have never done this before but I have my trusty red hat 9 bible to help me). I have also been told that I need to acquire the source drivers which I have. Now I need to put those source drivers into my linux-2.4.20-20.9 source code. I need help because I don't know how to do this step and have no Instructions.

Please help.

BTW the reason I am upgrading my kernel is for SBAudigy support which I don't currently have.

(sort of)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 9763581
Well, step one would be to download and install the kernel-source-2.4.20-20.9.i386.rpm from the RedHat errata collection. Next you need the driver sources for your Serial ATA controller. Normally those sources include instructions on how to integrate the driver source into the kernel source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carljokl
ID: 9775356
I have done the above steps but do not have instructions supplied with the driver as to what to do with it.
0