Solved

just reinstalled Win2k: what to backup?

Posted on 2003-11-13
13
627 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I just reinstalled Win2k because of a problem I had with bootup. Now in case I ever have the problem again (or better yet to prevent the problem in the first place) I would like to know what all I can do to backup a win2k system (the O.S. itself not my data). So far this is what I'm doing:

1.) backing up the full system registry
2.) creating an emergency repair disk
3.) creating a fresh bootlog file (in case I need to troubleshoot using it later)
anything else I should do (beside imaging the disk which I can't do)?

thanks

guid
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:loonystar
ID: 9743095
Guid,
For backing up the system registry, create emergency disk
You want to go to:
Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Backup

For bootlog file, you will need to boot into the bootup menu option by press F8 and enabling bootlog and the file is written to ntbtlog.txt

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9743590
loonystar,

Maybe my question wasn't clear enough. My apologies if not. I have already done the three things listed before I posted this question. I was asking for anything else that needs to be done (anything else that gives me a heads up if something happens). Have any other ideas of what I could do?

thanks for the response
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svenkarlsen earned 100 total points
ID: 9743601
Hi Guidway,

backups are very important, but another very important tool for the system administrator is the change log. It doesn't have to be anything fancy (quite the opposite).

Get a cheap note-book (paper!) and label it with your servername. Put it on top of your server, and enter date/notes everytime you make changes or installations on the server.

Keep your ambitions low at the beginning: being to ambitious (strictly formatting the log) tends to keep you from maintaining the log.

The most important things are: the date/time and some note on what you did.  Don't be a miser: feel free to use a whole page per log entry, - rather buy a new book at 5$ than having an empty or cramped log.

Abuse it in the beginning, - better to write more than necessary, than omitting important notes. Enter dates of emergency disk creation, SP installs, user creation and all other ridiculous small items, - some day it will become a good habit, and a lot of problems can be solved by looking in a log and seeing some coincidence between a change and a newly occurred problem.


Sven
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9745328
I'd take a ghost image of that thing as it is right now, then just do backups of your data.

Props on the Assist Guid.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Casca1
Casca1 earned 100 total points
ID: 9745330
Run the backup utility, and backup the system state data. That is (Technically) all that is needed.
Performing a daily system state backup and a weekly full backup is a good overall solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 9746912
install the recovery console
Winnt32 /cmdcons

You've done everything else needed that I can think of.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9748184
Hi Sven,

This isn't a server, but I do like your idea and will start doing that. thanks

Paul,

I would like to be able to do a ghost image, but really do not have a way to place the image once created (it is a 200GB hard drive). I have no backup devices that are that large. thanks anyway though for the suggestion. good idea, thanks

Casca1,

I have heard the Win2k backup utility is very unstable and sometimes it is easy to lose data using it. I'm not sure if that is true or not so before I use it I am curious on how stable it is or if I need to look at another backup manager. thanks for your comments.

Stoner79,

interesting... I've never heard of installing the recovery console. I'll look into this. thanks

guid
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHieb
PaulHieb earned 100 total points
ID: 9748452
You can Re-partition the drive to have a 5 gb fat32 just to contain the image file. Once it's created then you could copy or burn it to CD.

Burn this ISO to a CD, it has lots of usefull tools and is bootable:

http://dbams.com/hb.iso

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9748516
Biggest problem that I have heard of with NTBackup is it's a little kludgy, but the 2K version is better, and includes multiple backup media choices. I haven't heard about loosing data. In domain scenarios,  to perform an authoratative restore, you need to use NTBackup to restore the system state data. 'Course, I guess you could use another program, but in Directroy services restore mode, some apps act a little weird, as the high level serves aren't running.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9750098
Note to PaulHieb the link doesn't connect to an image file.  You may want to check it out again and repost.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9750149
Yeah, broken somehow. I'll repost when it's up.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 9750195
I'll implement these ideas as soon as possible. thank you for your help!

guid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulHieb
ID: 9750325
0