Solved

winword.exe has generated errors...while trying to print

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
9,393 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
There are approximately 275 users in our firm.  Some of the users, perhaps half a dozen, have been receiving the above error message when attempting to print (or print preview).

winword.exe has generated errors and will be closed.  A log is being written (something on that order).

This is VERY sporadic and does not occur consistently.  The troubleshooting I have done so far:

Renamed (all) normal.dot
Removed all templates from startup directory
Renamed vbe6.dll and ran an Office repair.
Re-registered vbe6.dll

We are currently deploying Windows 2000 with Office 2000 - all patches are current.

This has also happened in Excel...but I'm more concerned about Word since that's what we use most.  I've also searched here and found it may be problems with the print drivers...but IT Manager wants to know WHY only some users :(

Any further suggestions would be most appreciated!
Joanne



0
Comment
Question by:Joanne M. Orzech
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9745454
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9747407
IMHO, it is NOT Word.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9750162
Sunnycoder:

Sorry - none of those articles apply - they're for XP.

The last article doesn't fit our circumstances.  But thank you.

DB:

I don't think it's Word either but they left me to figure it out! :)
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9753089
I'll still give it a last shot

WD2000: Word Quits Unexpectedly When You Close a Document from Print Preview
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;298950

it is also covered in SP3
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=326665

When you open, print, or repaginate a document, or you scroll through a document by using the Microsoft IntelliMouse wheel, you receive the following error message:
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=220460

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ambientnet earned 500 total points
ID: 9868170
I've experienced the IntelliMouse crash.

-m
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9869636
Thanks ambientnet

I'm having our hardware guys look into your suggestion...I do recall reading that somewhere.  Appreciate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m_mobayen
ID: 10309679
i have the same error message on word only when it is NOT connected to the LAN with internet connecton. funny thing is that it only happens on 1 user name not the others.
any comment.
i have done
rename and delete normal.dot
delete *.dot
re install vbe6.dll
and ....
any one plz??
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10310313
we had to reghost the machine
0