Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raw Devices

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do i format a disk as raw partitions.
0
Comment
Question by:MrCrawfish
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9743260
try fdisk.
man fdisk for more information.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 500 total points
ID: 9743337
suppose u have a disk called /dev/sdd.

Start fdisk on /dev/sdd:

# fdisk /dev/sdd

      The system returns:

The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 8683
....
Command (m for help):
p - print current partition table
n - new partition table.

press n.

Command action
l   logical (5 or over)
p   primary partition (1-4)

press l.
choose default: First cylinder
(choose default or whatever u decide) Last cylinder
partition number: choose 5.

rest u can choose as u goon and seek help at time to time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9744953
I'm not quit sure what exactly you need, do you mean to low level format your harddisk? if yes, you can try this http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html.

if you just wanted to clean up/reformat your harddisk, shivsa gave you a good idea for using the fdisk.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 10175585
my suggestion.

this question is answered.
0