Solved

How to test power supply and motherboard

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
656 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Beleive power supply is bad, comp boots up but shuts down after about 20 seconds. 1.How can i jump the plug to test the output of the power supply.?After swapping supply still didn't work, swapped chip and supply, boots up but chip runs hot (122 degrees), move that chip to another mboard and temp is 97degrees (same speed fan). 2.Does a bad  power supply damage a mboard or chip or is it the other way around?
0
Comment
Question by:Caretel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hi Caretel,
http://pcpowercooling.com/support/index_ATX.htm that what you were after?

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caretel
Comment Utility
That site just seemed too basic. I know it powers up, but does it have enough amps to work with a load, and again, do i risk damaging chips or mboards by test power supplies or other way around?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>> I know it powers up, but does it have enough amps to work with a load

What wattage is it

Pete
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
> 122 degrees <
I really hope you meant degrees fahrenheit....

I suggest you buy a new cpu cooler, also check the processor voltage (can be found at the bios if you use a recent motherboard)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caretel
Comment Utility
Wattage is 300, and yes it is 122*f. Again, it's not the cooler, when i swapped both cooler and chip to another board the temp went down to 97*f. Again, my main concern is: if when doing all my testing, could a bad power supply or bad mother board cause the other componets such as mboard, power sulppy, cpu, to go bad?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
>if when doing all my testing, could a bad power supply or bad mother board cause the other componets such as mboard, power sulppy, cpu, to go bad?

Could happen, but first check the cpu voltage wich can be found in the bios. Also check it in the other system, so you know what it should be. Now set it to that voltage on your system.

If you really want to make sure your powersupply isn't faulty, you should let someone test it. (or buy a new one)
0