Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook on Exchange

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The company I work for utilizes Microsoft Outlook as their mail client. The server is Exchange.

A friend of mine and I email each other back and fourth from time to time...(we're both in the same company...possibly different servers, not sure)

Anyway, today, we started getting emails from each other that were initially sent a few weeks ago. We both contend that we're not re-sending the emails. In fact, we've both deleted all of our emails from deleted items, inbox, etc. It appears, from my novice mind on Outlook/Exchange that the server is re-sending these emails. No one else seems to have the same issue. Also...
It's only seeming to happen to people that have sent/received emails to/from my friend. (Outside and inside the company.) Any ideas why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 9742830
Scratch the last part. I just got another email from the 24th of October from another person (not my aforementioned friend.) Still...Any ideas? Just curious.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 800 total points
ID: 9744775
Talk to ur exchange administrator.If it is happening to more that just u guys then maybe ur exchange data is corrupted and the admin may have to run eseutil /p or use exmerge to take out all the data which will cause alll the corrupted emails to be excluded and then start with a new database and add the data back with exmerge again.
so if it ia happening as u said to others then it cant be outlook.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9750272
Possible virus.........scan both computers with current virus scanning software and dat files.
0