[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up a LAN with Active Directory (Windows 2000 Server)

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hello everyone:

question 1 - i work for a small size company ( ~ 25-30 PCs ) and we have been using an old NT server for a while now. i am not currently the network administrator because there is another person occupaying this position. my main duties are dba, programmer, web server admin, and some other tasks. it seems that the other person is going to leave the company and it is almost a sure thing that i will jump to this position + continue on my current duties. i have done some administration in the past but always with server that have previously been up and running. i have some knowledge of how to administer a server and so on but as i said i have never installed everything in one from scratch. it is an obvious thing that the company will buy a new server and a new OS (windows 2000 server, or 2000 small business server, or maybe 2003 server).

now my question is:

a) is there any documentation online that will guide me thru the main milestones that i have to complete in order to get a new server up an running (www.microsoft.com ????)
b) can anyone tell me if they know in which order should i install the services in the new server. i think that these is what i will be needing:  ISA, Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, Exchange among others
c) some recommendations on how to go about this issue
d) can anyone recommend a good / simple to undersatand book that will help me with these

as i said i have some knowledge on how these sevices work and their function but i need to put them in an organized and reasonable way. i know that 2003 server helps a lot while doing all of these but i want to know how to do it without any help at all.

question 2 - does anyone knows how can i block a domain and / or IP in an ISA proxy server so that users can't not access these sites.

thanks,

rene
0
Comment
Question by:chrome2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 150 total points
ID: 9742988
Typically  speaking, you shouldn't run all of these services off of one server.
However, having said that, I recognize the need to do so in some instances.
As for how to setup the server, the step by step wizards are fairly good in Windows 2000 Server.
Here is a step by step to common setups for Windows 2000 Server:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/server/serversteps.asp

As for your question with ISA server see here:
http://www.isaserver.org

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 9743093
Specific to your "blocking sites" question: http://isaserver.org/tutorials/The_Mystery_of_the_HTTP_Redirector_and_SiteContent_Rules.html

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9743231
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9743558
upgrading from nt server to 2000 server can be a pain some times.  in the books verify what services need to be turned off and security templates applied once the new server is installed.
The anti virus and DHCP should be turned off. not sure what else
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrome2000
ID: 9743787
hello simpsonehh

you mean i should i turn turn off those while upgrading ??

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9749825
correct, but I am not 100% sure on it.  
0