Solved

Windows 2000 Server Domain Controller Website Problems

Posted on 2003-11-13
27
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts, Im having a huge problem with my Windows 2000 Server, (at least i think thats what the problem is), my domain name is mydomain.com and the website address for it is mydomain.com......the website is being hosted by a website hosting company that we pay every month for their services...the server for my company is the domain controller and I have Active Directory setup. Whenever I go to the internet from my home or any location other than the office and type mycompany.com i can access the companys website fine.....but when i go to the internet from the office and type mywebsite.com everyone i get the message "the page cannot be displayed" this happnes from any computer at the office...all computers at the office have internt access....why cant i access the companys website from the office ? is it because the server (wich is the domain controllerand all of the users at the office logon to)  has mydomaiin.com as the Domain name??...how can I make it so that  anyone at the office can see the website for the company when they go to internet explorer and type mydomain.com???......i know the website is up and running cuz i can access it from anywhere besides the office..thanks experts
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
ID: 9743117
Your domain (locally) should be mydomain.local otherwise the DNS sees your request for mydomain.com as a request for your local server. Which generates this error if you aren't hosting the site.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9743175
Im not sure what you are trying to say...sorry.....are you saying I should remanin the Domain name (active directory) to mydomain.com.local on the server???.........a funny thing is that from the server itself when i go to the internet and type www.mydomain.com im able to see it fine......is just all the ther client machines that login to the server that cant see the webiste mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
ID: 9743222
The difficulty is that you domain controller is "mydomain.com"
This domain controller, is most likely running DNS and DHCP. Using the DNS from your Domain controller results in it's own IP being specified for "mydomain.com" Because that's the name of the domain. (So it is correct.)

You computers outside of the organization do NOT use your server as a DNS server, so they get the correct IP addy (on the internet) for your site.

So, if you want your clients inside the network to see the site outside the network, your best bet is to rename the domain "mydomain.local")
Unfortunately, this is not an easy task.

How to rename a domain controller:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296592

Hope this helps.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
ID: 9743239
>> When I go on the internet from the server itself.
Most likely your server is not getting the DNS entry from itself, but has an external DNS that it is grabbing it from.

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9743358
wow is there another way to fix it???.........i do not want to rename my domain ...........thats complicated and there is too much work involved..:-(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
ID: 9743421
What software do you run on this server?

AD,
DHCP
DNS
IIS/ISA
Exchange/Groupwise/?
SQL
?

All of the software you run and how it interacts with your server will be affected by anything you do to try to re-direct to the internet site instead of the local box. I did the same thing when setting up Windows 2000 Server for my organization, in the end, I renamed. It was the cleanest easiest way I could find at the time. Perhaps another Expert will have some ideas for re-directing. I'll ask around.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9743513
for your dns try making and entry for www.mydomain.com and have it point out externally.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chesco
ID: 9743746
I am not sure if I am echoing simpsonehh above but I would like to elaborate.
You should be able to onfigure your 2000 DNS to forward to your external DNS.
Open the DNS snapin > double-click your DNS server > expand Forward Lookup Zones
select the zone and from the Action Menu click add host and name the host "www" (do not use quotes) and give the external website IP Address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svenkarlsen
ID: 9743823
Hi cool,

what dns does your workstationspoint to ? They should all point to your internal DNS, not the ISP DNS.

I expect that you don't run your own public DNS, but leave that to the ISP. This means that your internal DNS just serves what is on your private subnet, and then forwards any unanswered uestions to external DNS's.

I.e. DNS setup (in IP configuration or on your DHCP server) for your network:
     All workstations must point to the internal DNS server

DNS setup for your DNS server in IP configuration:
1st DNS server: itself (w2k should be able to accept 127.0.0.1 now ?)
2nd, 3rd, etc: public DNS-servers.

THIS WORKS - if you don't run your own public SOA DNS server.

Regards,
Sven
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9744395
Add the website/domain site to the HOSTS file on each PC.  This way the name will resolve locally.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9746486
simpsonehh > for your dns try making and entry for www.mydomain.com and have it point out externally.

Exactly. It's a common problem, in the DNS snap-in expand the forward zone for mydomain.com and add an A record for www with the IP address of the external webserver. Only problem is if the hosting service changes the IP address you have to edit this static entry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9747840
Hi experts thank you for all of your answers, my Server has AD DHCP DNS ....NO exchange SQL or IIS...when Im at the server itself I can see fine the website for the company...the pc's in the network cant see it....all of the PC's have their primary DNS server pointing to the SERVER since that server is running DNS.....but the server's primary dns server is pointing to my isp's dns server....would the solution be ti make a manual entry of the websites ip and point it to mydomain.com? or should i make that manual entry on all of the client pc's? if so how is this done? all of the client pc's are running xp pro
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9747945
I do not want to screw up anything with the server...would the best thing be to add that DNSentry on every client machine locally?.....or should I add that entry on the forward lookup zones on the server itself??..im afraid if i do this it will screwup some other serives on my server...i guess the mistake was to name my local network domain the same as the website name:-(
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9748036
Do it on the server, it's almost impossible to screw up unless you select "delete" instead of "add new record" when you right click on the zone folder in the left hand pane.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9748134
Yes I know thats easy to do, I was referring to other services getting screwed up on the server due to this change.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9748162
Unless you have an internal server called www there will be no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9748700
I went to DNS expanded m server then expanded forward lookup zones and  highlighted mydomain.com chose add new zone but when i try to put www.mydomain.com it does not allow me to put the dots......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9748703
i mean i choose add new host not add new zone
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 9748710
Just put www without any dots...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9749807
sorry, i should have elaborated more:
follow chesco's comment:
>You should be able to onfigure your 2000 DNS to forward to your external DNS.
Open the DNS snapin > double-click your DNS server > expand Forward Lookup Zones
select the zone and from the Action Menu click add host and name the host "www" (do not use quotes) and give the external website IP Address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9749932
i did that..........i added a new host wwwmydomaincom  (it does not allow me to put dots)and typed the ip for the website ...i went to a client computer and went to the internet and typed www.mydomain.com and still got "the page cannot be displayed" message...i did that after i rebooted the client machine :-( do u ahve to re- tart the server?? maybe i should just manually add the entry on the client machines?? if so how?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9750302
can  anyone tell me how I can manually add that entry on the client machines instead of doing it on the server?? all the client machines have windows xp pro
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9751547
I mentioned that already...add the domain entry in the HOSTS file..

c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9779473
Netman I did what you told me, I added the ip and associated it with the domain name in the local machinses hosts file. This works wonderfullY! My client pc's can now see the companys website from the office!!...Thanks allot, your solution was very simple, easy and to the point. I wish Microsoft would warn you at time of  Active Directory Installation that if your Compnay's website is being hosted by another company it maybe a good idea to name the Domain for the local network something else than the website's domain name otherwise your users may not be able to see the website internally unless you add that entry manually to the clietn pc's hosts files or even worst having to rename your domain therefore demote AD promote it again and rejoin all of your pc's!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 50 total points
ID: 9781529
Good stuff.

Actually, MS recommends NOT naming your internal AD structure the same as your public Domain for this reason.  

Anyhow, you got this up and running.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
ID: 9781815
well when i was installing AD i did not get any recommendation about this. Maybe they have the recommendation somewhere between the tons of white pages they have in theri site
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 9783475
Yes, in the whitepapers - sorry, should have said that!

0