[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert Flat files to XML

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI,

I am in a situation to convert Flat files with XFlat schema to XML files without a converter. I need to write a one. Which language or technology would help me out to write that. Can u also suggest a good book on this.

Thanx,
0
Comment
Question by:subbiahm
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 252 total points
ID: 9745218
hm...what's this xFlat schema?
i think you can parse your flat file and generate SAXevents - so it will look like just a SAXParser parses simple xml. So you get xml on-the-fly from your text file. And then just save it.
   I think you can use any technology you like:
Java, COM the idea is very simple.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sparkplug
sparkplug earned 248 total points
ID: 9747799
Why not use XML Convert? http://www.unidex.com/overview.htm.

Alternatively, it is a relatively simple task to read a CSV file and convert to XML in any programming language (VB, Java, C++, C#). The language you use depends on your experience and the environment/platform you are working with.

An XML parser such as MSXML or Xerces would be useful for creating the XML output. If you need to read the XFlat schemas for information about the conversion you can either use a library such as http://www.cadenux.com/xflat/ or, as an XFlat schema is XML, you can read it using an XML parser and write your own code to interprete the informaton within.


>S'Plug<
0