Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion Mysql date query problems

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Ok.  I have a table in Mysql that has a field that is a date datatype named due_date.  As you probably already know, Mysql date fields store dates in the format yyyy-mm-dd.  I need to run a query from coldfusion that finds dates in this field that are 30 days older than today.  In coldfusion now() - 30 should accomplish this.  I can't seen to get the query right to accomplish this.  I have done this in Oracle before but the date field in Oracle is formatted differently.  I need to know how to structure this query.
0
Comment
Question by:BLWedge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 9743430
SELECT field FROM table WHERE due_date = '#DateFormat( DateAdd( 'd' , -30 , now() ) , 'yyyy-mm-dd' )#'
( perhaps you don't have to enclose date in single quotes )

or use sql's DATEADD - this is Ms-SQL how ever, so the function may differ...

SELECT field FROM table WHERE due_date = DATEADD( Day , -30 , getDate() )

cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 9744606
CFQUERYPARAM usually solves most date/time problems with databases

<cfquery ...>
SELECT field FROM table WHERE due_date = <cfqueryparam value="#DateAdd('d',-30,now())#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_date">
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 1000 total points
ID: 9745247
yes - cfqueryparam shld do it for u !

if u want all the records in the DB for last 30 days ...

<cfquery name="x">
SELECT field FROM table
WHERE due_date > <cfqueryparam value="#DateAdd('d',-30,now())#" cfsqltype="cf_sql_date">
</cfquery>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 9745475
hmm??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 9745543
Strange... you specified "30 days older than today", not at least 30 days older...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 9745550
or rather no more than...
0