Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing Space Used By .LDF files

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
There is a data warehouse running on SQL Server 2000. During migration I see that Warehouse_Log.LDF has become 5+ GB in size. I did a checkpoint in Query Analyzer and shrank the database from the enterprise manager and yet this value does not go down in size.

What can I do to free up this space

Thanks

Shariq
0
Comment
Question by:shariq
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9743757
Please maintain your open questions:

1 04/23/2003 50 Output Table Data Into Fixed Length Form...  Open 3rd Party Applications and Development Tools
2 09/09/2003 75 Convert From Oracle to MS-SQL  Open Microsoft SQL Server

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kauf earned 200 total points
ID: 9744029
Hello Shariq,
If it is a secondary Transaction log you can resize / delete it by:
BACKUP LOG [DatabaseName] WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY

And then modifing the data in enterprise Manager.
i once tried to shrink a primary file, but only was able to do this through detaching and attaching the database.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kauf
ID: 9744038
Ah yes, first - check that you've not checked automatically grow in the transaction log options to prevent even more size...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:htarlow
htarlow earned 200 total points
ID: 9744060
If the database recovery type is full or bulk logged, backup the logfile to shrink it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 200 total points
ID: 9750158
"grow in the transaction log options to prevent even more size... "

agree with the above suggestions to backup with truncate_only and then shrinking the log file.  HOWEVER, I would not suggest you turning the auto grow off opn the logfile--just bite you in the butt later when you have big inserts or updates....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kauf
ID: 9752767
in an emergency case, you can set a temporary (secondary) transaction log anytime (this you can delete after BACKUP LOG... w/o problems)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 9752863
"in an emergency case, you can set a temporary (secondary) transaction log anytime (this you can delete after BACKUP LOG... w/o problems) "


why go through the extra effort.  MS SQL Server best practices say that the log file should be set to auto grow....
0