Solved

2nd logon script permissions

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My logon script calls to another logon script that Only has read permission to certian users. This is working ok on the windows 2000 machines. If they dont have permision to read the second logon script then its ignored. But the windows 98 machines are throwing a fit. If the windows 98 machine doesnt have permision to read the 2nd logon script it doesnt procede any farther and gives the error message "access denied xxxxx.bat" over and over forever.

Is there any work around for this?

Thanks,
AD
0
Comment
Question by:illtbagu
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aelroy
ID: 9743526
Can you modify the first logon scripts to not include the embeded one?

I will start from 2 assumptions. One that the people authorized to access the second script are on Win 2000 pcs, the other that there is no dependency between the 2 scripts. If this is correct I would simply split the two, and then use the Task Scheduler to run the other one on the Windows 2000 machines upon logon.

Amos - THe Keymaker
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 9743710
No actually they are the windows 98 machines I am targeting here, I am giving permision to read the file by user name, everyone else that isnt specificaly given read rights is denied access to this batch file. that way if there username isnt specifically assigned read access to the batch file then they cant run it.

batch file 1 calls to batch file 2 and if you have been given permission to read batch file 2 then it is run. if you have not been given permision to read batch file 2 then it cant be run. And if the windows 98 machine doesnt have read access to this file its throwing a fit.

Thanks,
AD
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9745438
Can you add those specific users to a group, and only launch the secondary login script if the user is a member of the group?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9745441
I think the problem is relying on permissions as a boolean for the secondary script rather than natural booleans like group membership.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 9748642
Not sure I will give it a try when I get a chance. What i was looking for was some sort of If variable that looks to see what permission the file has. Is this possible. Im sure I have read somewhere that you can do this with "read only attributes (attributes in right click on a file and select read only or hidden)" but im not sure about permisions (hope that made sense).

Thanks,
AD
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9749038
It's easier to have an "IF" that checks for group membership...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 9751897
Can't do that our anti virus is constantly changing the logon script this would make it a pain for me. The anti virus uses the logon script to do updateing. I just need a simple solution so when windows 98 tries to run a batch file if it doesnt have access to it doesnt flip out.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 10026769
I gave the only answer I could think of.  I don't really get why it wouldn't work for the questioner, or what the antivirus would have to do with it, but they have to be the judge.

0