Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documents and Settings Folder

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am setting up terminal services for windows 2000 server.  Most of the users are storing their files on the desktop in various folders.  I have a group of users (people on the plant floor entering the data), and a group of supervisors (managers that want to access any of the users data)  How do I set it up so any of the supervisors can acess any of the users files that are stored in c:\documents and settings\Username\Desktop?  The superviosrs are not using a terminal session to acess the files they want to acess them from their laptops through the network?  I have been giving them access to c:\ so they can get to the files, but this does not see appropriate?    

0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simpsonehh
ID: 9744031
under group policy somewhere there is a folder redirection section. redirect the my docs folder to c:\documents and settings\Username\Desktop?

or

share that desktop folder and access it through IE \\server\share. you can also map it in user properties or group policies i think.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9744993
You are probalby better creating user home directories and then getting the users to store their files in these. You could also setup a shared directory for the users to store files in and then everyone can get to them
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9750168
Without a question setup a home directory for each user on the network server or a file server then allow the managers access via a group.  Get all employees in the habit of not saving files on their local computers as this creates a need to backup all the computers in your company instead of the servers only.  Creating shares for every computer on the network would be hard to manage and update as necessary.

Always try to create a low maintenance system to lessen the administrative overhead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 9750233

I should clarify... The terminal services users are loggin on on dumb terminals (no hard drives) so they have no choice but to save to the server.

When I set up a home directory what files are stored there?  
Is the My Documents folder stored in the home direcotry?  
Is the Desktop files stored in the home directory?

Thanks,
Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philsmicronet earned 1000 total points
ID: 9750977
In windows 2000, by default the users desktop and my documents folders are stored in c:\documents and settings\username. When they save files they are saved here. The users shouldnt save to the desktop, but into my documents. You can use permissions on these directories so that managers can access.

When you setup home directory's, you would setup on the server a users directory. Off this directory, you would setup one directory per user, and maybe a shared directory for saving shared files.

In the Active Directory, user setup, you setup a home directory to point to the one created for the user. The users can then save files here, or you can setup the office etc, to save files here.

Since you are using Terminal Services, you can leave it the way you have it if you wish. Its probably not good practice for users to save files on the desktop, however, it doesnt really matter.

To give supervisors access, you would need to right click the documents and properties folder (or the particular users folder underneath), and go to the security tab. You can then give each access to each supervisor, or group of supervisors as required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 9839635
In active directory users and computers I have given the profile patch d:\profile\%username%, and this works great, except it only updates the files in the d:\profile\%username% folder after they logoff?  How can I make w2k update this profile more frequently, or use it instead of c:\docuements and settings?
0