Solved

Connecting to a Windows 2000 Professional Workstation Remotely using Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
2,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi peeps,

Is it possible to connect to a Windows 2000 Professional Workstation Remotely using Microsoft's Remote Desktop Connection software? I know its possible to connect to a windows 2000 server via terminal services. Can it be done on a windows 2000 workstation I wonder...

Obviously this is done in Windows XP by activating 'Remote Desktop' in the system applet in the Control Panel. I would like to do the same when connecting to a Windows 2000 workstation?



Thanks as always,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9743685
You can use the remove desktop connection

Start << Programs << Accessories << Communications << Remote Desktop

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9743700
Lee,

You may also want to think about Netmeeting

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 9743737
I know where the client 'Remote Desktop Connection' software is in Windows XP.

If I run it that way or type 'mstsc' in the Run option in the start menu, the software starts, however, I can't connect to Windows 2000 workstations, only Windows XP with Remote Desktop enabled.

Lee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 9743821
In other words, if I put the question a bit clearer!..... Can Windows 2000 workstations (not windows 2000 servers) accept 'Remote Desktop Connections' from other clients?

I've tried to connect to a Windows 2000 workstation on my network FROM my Windows XP Professional PC using 'Remote Desktop Connection' client and it cannot make a connection.

I can connect to the main Windows 2000 Server fine from my Windows XP Pro workstation easily. Probably because the server has Terminal Services installed.

I would have thought that as Windows XP is similar to Windows 2000, Windows 2000 would accept incoming Remote Desktop Connections??

Thanks,

Lee.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9744916
NetBEUI is no longer installed on your hard drive by default. Thanks to Microsoft

#1) copy nbf.sys from the CD into the %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ directory
 
#2) copy netnbf.inf from the CD into the %SYSTEMROOT%\INF\ directory

Right click on the network connections for your local area network.

#3)Install NetBEUI protocol on machines

Make sure you are part of a WORKGROUP and not a domain.

#4)create your shares files or folders on machines

#5)Join
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philsmicronet earned 100 total points
ID: 9744983
LeeGolding:
Short answer No.
If you really want to do something like this in W2k, you could install PCanywhere. There are also a couple of other similar products that would do the job, but I also use PCanywhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 9745934
Anyone else have any options?

Thanks,

Lee.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grithanson
ID: 9828428
Yes, there is a company (Dameware) that has a product that is execellent for logging onto windows clients.  http://www.dameware.com

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmarseglia
ID: 9897187
There is another way to remotely control Win32 workstations.  This is secure, free, and (if you have DNS working with your clients) easy.

Download and install OpenSSH for Win32 from lexa.mckenna.edu on the target workstation.
Download and install TightVNC for Win32 from www.tightvnc.org on the target workstation.
Configure TightVNC to only allow connections from localhost.  Disable TightVNC's http service.

Start all services: OpenSSH, TightVNC Server.

Use your favorite SSH client to create a connection to the remote workstation.  Tunnel port 5900 through your ssh connection, connecting the target's port 5900 to your workstation.  Creating a tunnel varies by ssh client.

Start VNC Viewer on your workstation, in the server box type localhost::5900, password whatever you set it to during the TightVNC installation.

What you are doing is telling SSH to tunnel connections from your workstation to the remote workstation's VNC port.  All VNC traffic is passed through the SSH connection, encrypted and secure.

Is it a little complicated, yes.. does it offer all the remote features of Altiris/PC Anywhere/Remote Desktop, no.  Does it work and is it free?? YES!

See www.ostug.org for a detailed powerpoint presentation.
0