Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create schema suitable for JAXB?

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have Java objects containing data, that I want to Marshal/Unmarshal, to and from XML files using JAXB.  How would I go about creating schema(s) so I can then generate the "binding" classes from the schema?  My knowledge of XML and schema is very limited.

Note the JAXB tutorial says: "Representing XML content as Java objects involves two kinds of mappings: binding XML names to Java identifiers, and representing XML schemas as sets of Java classes."  Then it also says: "XML schema languages use XML names to label schema components, however this set of strings is much larger than the set of valid Java class, method, and constant identifiers. " 
Therefore, How does one know how to write proper schema in the first place???  

Are there any tools for generating proper schemas for the JAXB???
0
Comment
Question by:Taurus
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 300 total points
ID: 9745205
hm...i can suggest you to use some tool, that automaticly generates XMLSchema from xml file:
 
1) XMLSpy (www.xmlspy.com ) - i think the best one for XMLEditing
2) some java IDE could do it, SunONE studio for instance
and so on :) you can easily findit through google

download one of then, generate Schema from your xml and use it with JAXB.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FesterWim
FesterWim earned 300 total points
ID: 9745875
XMLSpy is very handy. You can write a sample xml file and generate a XML Schema out of it. If you then tweak that generated schema a bit, you'll be on good way. That is how I did it when I started with JAXB. I didn't know anything about XML Schema either.
0