Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening Internet Explorer with a default window size every time

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi friends,

At the moment, every time I open Internet Explorer, and then maximize the windows, then close Internet Explorer. The next time I run Internet Explorer it starts maximized :(

I would like my Internet Explorer windows to open in a certain position and at a certain size EVERY time I open it.

Thanks,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9743893
Look in the short cut to make sure minimize is chosen
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9743897
Right click on the shortcut select properties look in the Run box
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9743904
Oh sorry Lee I misread your question in the short cut in the run box select Maximize
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9743912
Darn I am just misreading all over the place make sure Maximize is NOT chosen but Normal Window is
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 9743945
Thanks anyway but I don't mean that! :)

Ok here goes...

I open IE and resize the windows to around 400 x 400 pixels in size.
I then close IE.

Next....

I open IE again and it opens at 400 x 400 pixels in size.
I resize the window to 600 x 600 pixels.
I then close IE.

Next...

I open IE and it opens automatically at 600 x 600 pixels!!! (IE has automatically REMEMBERED the last size of its window when it was last closed)

Therefore, no matter what I resize the IE windows to, 430 x 800, 800 x 605, and then close IE. The NEXT time I open IE I want it to open at 400 x 400 every time.

Hope thats clearer :)

Any ideas?

Lee.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9743995
Check this entry and say "no"

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FullScreen REG_SZ

Sunray
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 200 total points
ID: 9744634
copy this to your home page link
Tools / Internet Options

you can customize this however you like, I set it up to center on the screen....if you change the window size divide the size by 2 and change the width and height locations accordingly.

you can add your own homepage link...just edit the 'about:blank' and add your own
for example    'http://www.google.com'    single quotes only

copy here:

javascript:resizeTo(400,400); moveTo(screen.width/2-200,screen.height/2-200);document.location.href='about:blank'
0