Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network paths "\\127.0.0.1\files" does not work

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,

I have an ASP IIS app I am updating and it currently is saving files to a local dir on the server.  They want the files saved to a network drive like this:

Application("PhysicalLibraryPath") = "\\127.0.0.1\docFiles"

but this doesn't work.  The server that is writing files there DOES have permission to write. I can connect to the path in Windows Explorer and copy files, etc. So why can't the ASP app do it?

It is reporting back:

-2146828213
Error Code  
Error Description Path/File access error

What the app is suppose to do is...

When someone uploads a file, the server then does whatever and moves the file to Application("PhysicalLibraryPath").  Any ideas?


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:lowRider
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:waelothman
ID: 9744148
127.0.0.1 is not a valid ip it is local host ip
try to user machine name
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 9744224
You need to give either the IUSR or IWAM account write permissions on the pc where the files are being written.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lowRider
ID: 9744799
Sorry, I found this question asked about 300 times here. I now see all the links and answers of others.

Waelthman.. the ip or computer name does not matter.

GaryC123.. you are correct. The IUSR account needs to be duplicated on the other machine for this to work and then access to that user is given to the dir and then it works.


Thanks both for your responses,
lowRider
0