Solved

Is there an "Else if" in VB?

Posted on 2003-11-13
10
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
In C++ you can do something like:


If (x =1){
//do something
}
else if(x=2){
//something else
}
else if(x=3){
//something else
}
else{
//catch all
}

Is there a VB 6 equivalent?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bingie
ID: 9743971
Yes

If (x = 1) Then
'do somthing
Else
If (x = 2) Then
'somthing else
Else
If (x = 3) Then
'somthing else
Else
'catch all
End If
End If
End If

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9743979
Sure, it is called "ElseIf", but you could just as well use a Case statement (that would be Switch in C++) for that example.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 25 total points
ID: 9743993
I believe this code matches closer to yours:

If x =1 Then
   //do something
ElseIf x=2 Then
   //something else
ElseIf x=3 Then
   //something else
Else
   //catch all
End If

Anthony
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9744000
Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe the code you gave me is equivalent to:

If (x =1){
    //do something
}
else{
     if(x=2){
          //something else
     }
     else{
          if(x=3){
               //something else
          }
         else{
              //catch all
          }
      }
}

which is not quite as elegant as the C++ way.  or maybe I am being foolish/picky
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9744004
(My previous comment was directed to bingie)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9744019
Thanks acperkins.  I seem to remember you helping me in another question as well.  You are my go-to guy.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9744057
>>I seem to remember you helping me in another question as well.<<
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20776495.html

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9744076
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9744292
Sorry I do not do CGI.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 9747925
I wish I didn't have to.  CGI/Perl is unpleasant to me.
0