?
Solved

Task Scheduler and AT Questions....

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I use Task Scheduler on Windows 2000 Server to run several tasks, such as file backups, Exchange backups, etc.

I set the tasks up whilst logged on as 'Administrator', and they run as 'Administrator'.

I have two questions:

1) When the server is left logged in as say user 'FredBloggs', will the scheduled tasks I setup above still run? Even though I have logged in as another user?

   1.1) If they will run, will they run as 'Administrator' or 'FredBloggs'?

   1.2) If they won't run, how can I make them run regardless of what user is currently logged in?

2) When the server is at the logon prompt (with no users logged in), will the tasks still run?

   2.1) If they will run, what user do they run as?

   2.2) If they won't run, how can I make them run when no users are logged into the server?

Thanks,

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeGolding
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philsmicronet earned 400 total points
ID: 9744962
When you setup a Scheduled Task in Windows 2000, part of the settings requests you to enter the username/password of the user who should run the task. Therefore

a. You dont need to leave the console logged in. The task will still run
b. The task will run as the user specified when you setup the task.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 320 total points
ID: 9746283
philsmicronet is right.
In addition, do yourself a big favor: do not schedule any tasks (or any services, for that matter) to run under an account that is used for actual user login as well. Create a (domain) account with the necessary rights, for example SrvTaskScheduler; use a complex password. Use this account to run scheduled tasks under.
That way, you can change your administrator password frequently/whenever you need to, without having to change any single task and service that uses this account to run.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ralonso
ralonso earned 80 total points
ID: 9748673
both answers are right (oBdA dropped an extremely wise advice)

Still if a task is scheduled to run as (say) administrator, and administrator is logged on at the time, you will see the screens of the running task (only in console, not terminal session).

If another user is logged on, it will not see anything (I am not sure about this, but I think that you can run tasks with the /interactive switch to allow interaction with the logged on account)

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeGolding
ID: 9764420
Thanks for the help. Points allocated.

A pleasure as usual,

Lee.

0