Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Behind ISA

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have Exchange with IP 192.168.1.9 and ISA with IP 172.16.2.19 in the internal network. My cisco router let see both network, How I tell ISA to pass all SMTP traffic from outside to th Exchange=192.168.1.9
0
Comment
Question by:jrdelvalle
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nonsence earned 1000 total points
ID: 9781021
check out the articles on this site - http://www.isaserver.org/pages/search.asp?query=exchange

they also have two very good books that come with cds that you should look into if you are planning to learn or use isa server 2000 alot.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 9800213
what you want to configure inbound and outbound internet mail through isa server, microsoft has official step-by-step guide to do it, please try download it at:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/a/f/eaf3e3ed-bf62-40df-9488-70bb3ec4dd8e/ISAwithE2k3.exe

please let me know if you need further help.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976429
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Split between nonsences and bbao.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0