Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command line utility to change computer name

Posted on 2003-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to change a windows 2000 computer name while running script. What command would I use.  This is before it joins a domain but after sysprep is ran.  

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:jfrenzley
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 9744122
This is for XP but it should work for Win2000
HOW TO: Use the Netdom.exe Utility to Rename a Computer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q298593&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9744131
Never mind you have have install Netdom.exe before you can uses it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:superfir
ID: 9744426
If you do not enter a value in the SYSPREP.INF file for the ComputerName in the [UserData] section, SYSPREP will allow you to enter the name of the system during the Minisetup wizard prior to the system being added to the domain if you have automated it during that portion of SYSPREP.

Refer to this article for more details:  http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/deploy/dggb_aut_cwrh.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:superfir
ID: 9744471
adonis - Unless the functionality you mention was included in one of the Win2K service packs the link you provided is only for XP/2K3.  Good info to have though.  =-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9744492
of course
Export the regkey in the same script, and then you can just change it with this value
for example HKEY\LOCAL..\Control\computername="%r%"

Else you just echo that info into a new file, that you name .reg and import afterwards


for example:
put part to create variable here:
randname.exe

then:
echo [REGEDIT4] >>newfile.reg
echo. >>newfile.reg
echo HKEY\LOCAL..\Control\computername="%r%" >>newfile.reg

and then regedit /S newfile.reg


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9746848
as CO said, netdom does it. Its part of 2000 Resource CD.
0