Solved

simple edit string question

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have a variable....

Testies = '99876'

i need to simply get rid of the ' and just have 99876

what is the easiest way to do this???
0
Comment
Question by:Thermos
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9744269
If your asking how to convert a string to a number then:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim Testies As String
    Testies = "99876"
   
    Dim Balls As Double
    Balls = CDbl(Testies)
   
    Dim Nads As Long
    Nads = CLng(Testies)
   
    Dim Nuts As Single
    Nuts = CSng(Testies)
   
    MsgBox Testies & " < " & (Balls * Nads * Nuts)
End Sub

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bingie
ID: 9744680
lol!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9745043
when you say you want to get rid of the ' and only have 99876, do you mean you have a STRING value, and you want to convert it to a NUMBER?

How do you ge the value as Testies = '99876'  ?  since the ' character acts as a Comment

What exactly are you trying to accomplish, as your explanation is VERY confused.

AW
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bad_seed earned 50 total points
ID: 9745107
if the ' character is only at the beginning and end of the string then the code below will do the trick

    Dim test As String
    Dim test2 As String

    test = "'123456'"
   
    test2 = Mid(test, 2, (Len(test) - 2))
----------------------------------------------------------------

However if the ' can be anywhere in the string then try this

    Dim test As String
    Dim test2 As String

    test = "'1'23'456'"
   
    test2 = Replace(test, "'", "")

hope this helps :o)
   
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:bad_seed
ID: 9745120
oh, bear in mind the value will still be a String and NOT a number

for that, extract the ' using the code i mentioned and then use the conversion techniques by Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burningmace
ID: 9745841
I know what he means. He wants to convert a String to an Integer

Balls = Val(Testies)

That's it.
The power of the single lined code reveals itself.

Hope it works,
Burningmace
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9748075
> I know what he means. He wants to convert a String to an Integer
>
> Balls = Val(Testies)
>
> That's it.
> The power of the single lined code reveals itself.
>
> Hope it works,
> Burningmace

Except that an Integer can only hold from -32,768 to 32,767.  

So in your case burningmace, the Val() function would return a Long, not an Integer like you said.

Dim Testies As String
Testies = "99876"
Balls = Val(Testies) ' <----- Balls was not declared, so it implicitly becomes a Long

< versus >

Dim Testies As String
Testies = "99876"
Dim Balls As Integer
Balls = Val(Testies) ' <---- Overflow Error

"The power of the single lined code reveals itself."  ---> Translation: Lazy coding causes unexpected results.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thermos
ID: 9750069
sorry for the late reply.  something came up.

and sorry i didnt explain my question better guys.  i am pulling the info with an array from a .log file.  what i pull out is '9987' (which is how it shows in the .log file) i simply needed to get rid of the 's.

bad_seed.  Mid(test, 2, (Len(test) - 2)) is exactly what i needed.  thank you.  i had been trying to use replace, len, etc but was not using them properly.

thanks again for the help guys.
0