Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive reboots?

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I currently have a 200GB WD on my ATA Raid Card and everytime I try to copy or rip a file, my PC reboots itself?

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Narinder-UK
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 40 total points
ID: 9745165

The basic drill is to back up the drive and use the drive manufacturers diagnostic utilities.
Updating the motherboard's bios, chipset drivers, raid controller drivers and operating system is a good place to start as well as swapping a known good cablein.

If this isn't possible, supply a few more details such as why it's not possible, whether it ever worked properly, operaing system, motherboard, bios version, raid chipset, other drives in the systems, where the operating system is.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9764834
Sounds like faulty hardware or a faulty driver, but you'll have to provide more details (manufacturer, sequence of events) if you want us to be effective helping you.
0