Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding user's to lotus

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
creating user id in lotus notes 4.6
0
Comment
Question by:Zenzel
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9744618
Can a document have both skill and knowledge based, or should it only have one type.
if it can only have one type, this is how I would do it.

have a radio button on the top of the form, where user chooses skill or knowledge.  Now, you only need ten fields CseNm1...CseNm10,  The first view column will just be the radio button field.

If you need to allow both, then what you should do is have a single column that categorizes on two parts. Here's your formula:

SkillNames := @Trim(SkillCseNm1 : ... : SkillCseNm10);
KnowNames := @Trim(KnwCseNm1 : ... : KnwCseNm10);
Skills := @If(SkillNames = ""; ""; "Skill-based\\" + SkillNames);
Knows := @If(KnowNames = ""; ""; "Knowledge-based\\" + KnowNames);
@Trim(Skills : Knows);


This column should be categorized.  Even though it is a single column, it will be treated as two categorized columns, separated by the \\
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9744620
Yikes, wrong question
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 9744636
You need:
* the administrator client
* the certifier ID file used to create new IDs (in R6, this can be CA access instead)
* author/create access to the Directory, with the UserCreate role
* Author access to the certlog database
* Authority to create new databases on the user's mail server

Go to the administrator clients right-most tab.  Under tools, look for the choice that says Register New User

The rest is mostly self-explanatory, unless you really want to use registration profiles (predetrmined settings for a user).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9744782
Qwaletee,
First given wrong answer.

I missed this question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9750418
#20797483
0