Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

9iAS JSP

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I run JSP application on my Oracle iAS. Whenever I change (recompile java files) my code in the class files (under the /.../application-name/WEB-INF/ directory), I need to stop and start the iAS web server to take the changes be in effect. Is there any better way to make the changes in the class files effective without stopping the iAS server?
-tooki
0
Comment
Question by:tooki
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 9745753
As I know there is no other way ...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ebbesen earned 200 total points
ID: 9750408
If you create a .war file for your application, you may be able to place new versions of your .war in the /applications directory.  The server can recognize that a new .war exists and will redeploy.  This will stop processing going on in the application, but will not require a server shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tooki
ID: 9751856
I have created the new .war file (that I need to reploy now) for my application named "fastt":
In my local machine:
$jar cfv fastt.war ./*

In the iAS server:
The present .war file is under the the directory:
$ORACLE_HOME/j2ee/home/applications/fastt/

Can I now replace the present fastt.war file in the above directory by the new fastt.war file?Will this replacement overwrite the files under the above directory right away (with the files under the new war file)?
After I do that, dont I need to use any dcmctl commands,etc.?  If so, please let me know the exact commands.
-tooki
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
ID: 10341173
On IAS, You can use the script: $ORACLE_HOME/dcm/bin/dcmctl
This script has all the options, You can use with IAS-Enterprise Manager .

Try out to reconfigure Your J2EE-container:

dcmctl updateConfig -ct oc4j

i.e for jsp-beans on OC4J

0