Solved

transferring programmes

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi, I have windows me which runs the worsk suite. My brother has windows xl and runs the office suite of applications. I want to put ms access, excel and powerpoint onto my machine. My question is can this be done, i.e will ms works be able to run excel, access and powerpoint? And if this can be done what steps do I take as regards copying and installing these programmes. A detailed answer would be really apprecitated as you can see I far from an expert at the moment. Thanks in advance guys
0
Comment
Question by:tullowhill
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 20 total points
ID: 9745442
You can't copy them from his computer to yours. Installation requires the installation cd. The programs with MS Works and MS Office are seperate programs and have little to do with each other, expect they're both made by microsoft.

If you could borrow your brothers office suite installation cd, then you can install the office suite onto your computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tullowhill
ID: 9751681
Thanks for that Charles. Just one last thing. I assume that if I do install the office suite using the appropriate cd that I won't have to partition the hard drive, i.e ms works and ms office can work together on the same operating system. If this is true then don't  bother responding as I'll know what to do. If not then please advise. Thanks again, Tullowhill
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 20 total points
ID: 9752905
tullowhill

Personally, if I already has the MS Works Suite on my system and decided to install Office XP, then I would first uninstall Works using the Control Panel's "Add/Remove" option, reboot, and then install Office.

Depending on what version of Works you have, it MAY be possible to first save your documents into the formats expected by Office, ie.  .doc and .dot (Word doc's and templates,  .xls (Excel), etc.

Later versions of Office Suite have file import converters that should recognise and load your old Works documents and then allow you to resave them as the appropriate Office type.  Occasionally some formatting can be lost.

I don't see any REAL problem with Works and Office co-existing, but you can never be too sure especially when later Works Suite issues actually use Word 97 or 2000 as one of their core applications.  Office XP would update this, but generally the object of the game is to lessen the chance of conflicting file versions.

Uninstalling ANY large application always incurs SOME slight risks when it has to decide what files to remove.  As long as you use the "Add/Remove Programs" option, then generally this runs fluently.

Any more problems, just come back here before doing something you are unsure of.

Be aware that Office XP requires online "activation" with Microsoft and shouldn't be installed from somebody else's disk.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9752927
You know, you can pick up Office 97 Professional CD Rom's quite cheaply these days, and all the file formats from Office 2000 apart from .mdb databases will open OK in the older suite.  Some of the extra data that Office XP embeds into its Word documents won't be enabled in Word 97, but this only applies to special formatting, etc.

Office 2000 CD's are now also dropping quite a lot in price on online auctions, as long as you ensure that it has a legitimate licence and isn't a Pirate copy.

Avoid any that use a CD Key starting with QQ999 as this has been identified as a number that was leaked from Microsoft and is the most widely distributed number.  Any live online updates are now blocked from the Microsoft website.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9753016
This question should be moved to a windows TA, not the web graphics topic area.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9753419
Eh, yes it should.  I hadn't even noticed that when I commented.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 11819572
Thank you, Venabili and modulo.
0