Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer Personal Profile Settings to a New Computer.

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,865 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using WIN XP operating system on a WIN 2000 network.  I have been tasked to load software on 15 new computers.  The plan is to have each individual user put all of there personal files on the server so they (the files) can be put on new computers.  A "Ghost" image of the WIN XP operating system will initially be placed on the new computers.

WIN XP is being used on the old machines and will be used on the new machines.  I will have to load some software, but want to maintain the users personal settings.  

How would I transfer the user old profile (settings) from the old computer to the new computer which also has the WIN XP operating system?  




Thanks in Advance
The Firebird
0
Comment
Question by:BirdsOfFire1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mihailo earned 2000 total points
ID: 9744903
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/app_migr_wiz.asp

Using the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard

The Files and Settings Transfer Wizard helps you move your data files and personal settings from your old computer to your new one, without having to go through much of the same configuration you did with your old computer. For example, you can take your personal display properties, folder and taskbar options, and Internet browser and mail settings from your old computer and place them on the new one. The wizard will also move specific files or entire folders, such as My Documents, My Pictures, and Favorites.

Open the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard

 Note

    * To open the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.
    * For more information, click Related Topics.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9744928
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933393
BirdsOfFire1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0