Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

after 20 seconds a button

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi, i have a jsp application and i need a function where a button will appear after let's say 20 sec. that button will server as the submit button to go to another page.

but hte problem is the first page passes some parameters needed in the second page.that's why i just can't use a javascript.
is there a function that makes the button appear for a period of time.

i'll be also needing a progress bar picture,is there someone who knows where to find one?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tizay
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9745109
you'll have to do this with javascript, jsp cannot help you here. And yes, with javascript, you CAN do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:u9707118
ID: 9747894
Here is a link to a good tutorial on progress bars in JSP.

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2003/06/11/jsp_progressbars.html

Hope this helps!

Damian
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DidierD earned 80 total points
ID: 9770269
I don't see a reason why you can't use javascript.
You can do something like this.

<html>
<head>
<script language=javascript>

function makevisible(){
  document.all.mybutton.style.display="";
}

function test(){
  setTimeout('makevisible()',20000);  
}

function gotoOK(){
  document.yourForm.action="secondpage.jsp?param1='1'";
  document.yourForm.submit();
}

</script>
<title></title>
</head>
<body onload="test();">
<input type=button name=btn id="mybutton" value="OK" style="display:none" onclick="gotoOK()">
</body>
</html>
0