Solved

Windows 2000 Printers

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have a server farm with 7 Windows 2000/Metaframe Servers. These servers host around 400 users running a Windows Based Accounting Package.

Our largest headache is with printers. Metaframe provides a facility to replicate printer drivers between servers, but not actual printers. It also provides a facility to import network print servers into the system, which I believe is in the form of \\windows_computer\shared_printer.

However, if we used a windows computer as a print server, this would represent a single point of failure, ie that server crashes, then noone can print. Not a very good solution.

So what we do at the moment, is maintain the printer on each and every server. Around 150 of them which is now getting much too difficult.

I have downloaded the PrintMig utility from Microsoft, but am a little nervous about running something like this. I can see it would be useful in setting up a new server, but not too sure about how it would go if I created a new printer on a server and then wanted to replicate this out to the other servers.

Does someone know more about PrintMig abilities and stability or is there some other utility that allows me to maintain printers/document defaults/port information/drivers and replicate these settings out to multiple other servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philsmicronet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9750204
If I understand you have 7 servers running 150 printers?  Why so many?  What type of printers and what is your usage rate? (how many pages per month)  Are you running metaframe 1.8 or XP?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9750225
Just as a note, we have a citrix metaframe XP farm with 15+ servers and use three printer servers.  All have at least one of each type of printer required ie high speed b&w, plotter, and color printers available.  That way if one server goes down the other two are available to all the users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9751009
The servers are used for hosting. We have around 120 different customers. Each customer has 1 - 2 printers that only they access.

I would need to have 2 print servers, so I still have the problem of replicating the printer information on both.

The two print servers I would have to rent, so it increases my monthly spend.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nick_s earned 125 total points
ID: 9766329
I use PrintMig here on my domain. I presently have two print servers. These servers config are backed up (Print Mig) twice a week. I than have a batch file move them to another location.
If ever i need to restore from a failed print server. I would just restore the backup (PrintMig) to a stand-by server i have ready, rename it
as the failed server was. All print shares still work. Downtime approx 15Min.

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nick_s
ID: 9766332
Please note, this is in a pure Windows 2000 environment. No Citrix here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 9766859
Ok. Will have to investigate this. If we are going to change the way printers are configured, then I want to make sure I get the correct way of doing it.
0